ABOUT US

Welcome to Gruver HS!  For more information about our school please see the links above and below.  

GHS Favorites 2019

 

Mr. & Miss GHS:  Jaedon Seagler & Cristal Alvarez

Runner-Up:  Creed Spivey & Sindy Gaspar and Esme Lora

 

Most Athletic:  Creed Spivey & Cristal Alvarez

Runner-Up:  Connor Haynes & Esme Lora

 

Most Likely to Succeed:  Keegan Kelp & Cristal Alvarez

Runner-Up:  Lane Seagler & Desiree Castorena

 

Friendliest:  Hermy Acosta & Kadi Morrow

Runner-Up:  Lane Seagler & Cristal Alvarez

 

Most Handsome and Most Beautiful:  Creed Spivey & Cristal Alvarez

Runner-Up:  Connor Haynes & Esme Lora

 

Senior Class Favorites:  Jaedon Seagler & Cristal Alvarez

Junior Class Favorites:  Creed Callaway and Jalin Conyers & Marlie Kelp

Sophomore Class Favorites: Keegan Callaway & Ivee Chitty and Bailey Glass

Freshmen Class Favorites:  Gus Gifford & Bailey Maupin

Gruver ISD Campuses
​Main Office
Phone: (806) 733-2001
Fax: (806) 733-5416
Gruver Elementary School

Phone: (806) 733-2031
Fax: (806) 733-5412
Gruver Junior High
Phone: (806) 733-2081
Fax: (806) 733-5523
Gruver High School
Phone: (806) 733-2477
Fax: (806) 733-2596

Recent News


FEATURES

Announcements

WT Academic Invitational Meet Results

     These students traveled to West Texas High School on Saturday, to compete in an academic UIL practice meet. Approximately 400 students from various panhandle schools participated in this meet. Congratulations to these GHS students for their success at the meet.

1st place Team –Gruver High School

Keegan Kelp                      1st Place overall, 3rd Place Biology, 3rd Place Chemistry, 1st Place Physics

Nick Johnson                     2nd Place overall, 2nd Place Biology, 2nd Place Chemistry,3rd  Place Physics

Lane Seagler                      3rd Place overall, 1st Place Biology, 3rd Place Chemistry, 8th Place Physics

Gavin Bardwell                 6th Place overall, 4th Place Biology, 8th Place Chemistry, 2nd Place Physics 

John Robinson                  8th Place overall, 7th Place Chemistry, 6th Place Physics

Matthew Felderhoff        Placed in the top half of the 48 competitors on his first UIL Science Test!

Kari Whitehead                4th  place Accounting

  • UIL Practice Meet in Canadian, February 9th