Science Best of Texas Round 1 & 2

Science Best of Texas Round 1 & 2

Congratulations to the following science team members who placed in the 1st round of the “Best of Texas” Academic Competition. The UIL science test consists of biology, physics, and chemistry. (There is no “Best of Texas” physics competition)  *denotes students not competing in UIL science, but placing in Best of Texas.

 

Chemistry Class 2A Round 1

Cole Logsdon     1st place overall, 1st place 12th grade

Klaire Irwin         2nd place overall, 2nd place 12th grade

 

Keegan Kelp       3rd place overall, 1st place 11th grade

Ferny Villalobos 4th place overall, 2nd place 11th grade

Lane Seagler      5th place overall, 3rd place 11th grade

 

Nick Johnson     2nd place 10th Grade

 

Gavin Bardwell  9th place overall, 2nd place 9th grade

 

Biology Class 2A Round 1

Cole Logsdon                     1st place overall, 1st place 12th grade

Klaire Irwin                         1st  place overall, 1st  place 12th grade

*Kaycee Anderson          3rd place overall, 3rd place 12th grade

 

Lane Seagler                      4th place overall, 1st place 11th grade

Keegan Kelp                       6th place overall, 2nd place 11th grade

*Kaitlyn Stedje                 8th place overall, 1st place 11th grade

*Desiree Castorena        8th place overall, 3rd place 11th grade

 

John Robinson                  6th place overall, 1st place 10th grade

*Justen Dominguez        8th place overall,2nd place 10th grade


Congratulations to the following science team members who placed in the 2nd round of the “Best of Texas” Academic Competition. The UIL science test consists of biology, physics, and chemistry. (There is no “Best of Texas” physics competition)  *denotes students not competing in UIL science, but placing in Best of Texas.

 

Chemistry Class 2A Round 2

Cole Logsdon     1st place overall, 1st place 12th grade

Klaire Irwin         1st place overall, 1st place 12th grade

 

Keegan Kelp       3rd place overall, 1st place 11th grade

Ferny Villalobos 3rd place overall, 1st place 11th grade

Lane Seagler      8th place overall, 3rd place 11th grade

 

Nick Johnson     6th place overall, 1st place 10th Grade

 

Gavin Bardwell  1st place 9th grade

 

Biology Class 2A Round 2

Klaire Irwin                         2nd  place overall, 1st  place 12th grade

Cole Logsdon                     6th place overall, 2nd place 12th grade

 

Keegan Kelp                       3rd place overall, 2nd place 11th grade

Lane Seagler                      4th place overall, 3rd place 11th grade

*Kaitlyn Stedje                 10th place overall

 

Nick Johnson                     9th place overall, 1st place 10th grade

*Justen Dominguez        3rd place 10th grade

 

*Edwin Altamirano          1st place 9th grade